Privacy Policy

Version 1.0
Last modifications: June 22, 2020

This privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) of XPATRIA, a swiss non-profit association, 26, boulevard des Philosophes,1205 Geneva, Switzerland (hereinafter referred to as “XPATRIA” or “We” or “Us”) governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data (hereinafter referred as the “Personal Data”) XPATRIA receives from the users (hereinafter referred as the “User(s)” or “You”) of the website https://www.xpatria.org (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”).

By using the Site and services offered by XPATRIA (hereinafter referred to as the “Services“), You acknowledges that You have read, understood and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

If You do not agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy set forth below, You shall refrain from accessing the Site or any of its pages.

Consent

By submitting your Personal Data through this Site, You agree to the collection and use of this data in accordance with this Private Policy and in particular You expressly authorizes XPATRIA to disclose Your Personal Data, including your bank information details such as the IBAN and/or account number, to third parties’ data processing services in Switzerland and abroad in order for XPATRIA to be able to perform the Services it offers. These service providers process the User’s Personal Data only at XPATRIA’s request based on our instructions and in compliance with XPATRIA’s Privacy Policy and for the purpose of the Site. These service providers are contractually obligated to maintain their confidentiality.

You hereby expressly authorize XPATRIA to delegate if necessary certain tasks (such as financial intermediation, IT services & infrastructure, server location & maintenance and other services) to companies outside Switzerland. This implies that data regarding the Users may be communicated to such companies outside Switzerland. In the context of the delegation of certain tasks as mentioned above, You are hereby informed that certain jurisdictions do not have legislation providing an appropriate level of protection within the meaning of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. If the Users’ Personal Data has to be shared with such companies, XPATRIA will request for the Users’ consent.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy applies to the Services offered by Us through the Site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies, individuals or organizations. In particular, this Privacy Policy does not cover the services and activities performed by other companies, individuals or organizations operating any website to which the Site may contain a link.

Data Collection and Use

Users may interact with XPATRIA in a way that requires Personal Data collection. XPATRIA does not collect more data than necessary to achieve the purpose for which this data is collected.

XPATRIA undertakes to comply with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and with the European General Data Protection Regulation for the processing of the User’s Personal Data.

XPATRIA collect Personal and Log Data.

Personal Data

The Personal Data We collect depends on the Users interactions with the Site:

Donors: Personal Data collected may include but is not limited to, your name and email. Our payment processor collects also your credit card details and other banking-related information necessary to the processing of donations.

Project Founders: Personal Data collected may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, all information related to your campaign such as campaign title, category, images, your city/town to locate your Project, information related to your withdrawal of funds from your campaign. Please note that some information will be visible to the Site’s Users. This visible information will be pointed out when filling the campaign proposal form.

This data is collected to publish your campaign on the Site and to perform due diligence.

“Contact Us” form: Personal Data collected may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address. This Personal Data is collected to help the User when interacting with Us.

Log Data

Like many site operators, We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data“). This Log Data include, but is not limited to, information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type and version, the pages of our Site you interact with, the time spent on these pages and other statistics. Our purpose in collecting such data is to optimize Users’ experience by better understanding how Users interact with our Site and by analyzing their behavior for statistical purposes.

Your obligations:

You must ensure that the data you provide XPATRIA with is correct, truthful and compliant with any applicable laws.

If You provide XPATRIA with Personal Data about third parties, you guarantee that you have the right to share this Personal Data and have obtained the consent from these third parties for XPATRIA to process it.

Communication and Access

If You have provided your email address to XPATRIA, we may send You an email to keep You up to date with our work, to inform You about new services or to ask you for feedback. XPATRIA will mostly use its Site for this kind of communication and aims to keep the number of emails sent to a minimum.

The User may have access to its Personal Data any time by accessing its account on the Site and may proceed with any modification.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, We use “cookies” to collect information.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 22, 2020, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Services after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on contact@xpatria.org.